Sold: Oct 13, 2026
3740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 13740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 23740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 33740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 43740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 53740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 63740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 73740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 83740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 93740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 103740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 113740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 123740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 133740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 143740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 153740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 163740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 173740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 183740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 193740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 203740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 213740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 223740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 233740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 243740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 253740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 263740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 273740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 283740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 293740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 303740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 313740 SW Comus ST Portland, OR - Image 32
Sold: Oct 13, 2026

$538,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,774 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

3740 SW Comus ST
Portland, OR 97219

MLS#: 166988563
Robyn Luchs
Robyn Luchs
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.789.7035
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: PNW Realty Associates LLC - 503-720-6929
Sold by: Works Real Estate

Property Description

 

Offers received: Seller has set a deadline for submissions of Sunday July 5th at 4pm. Welcome to this charming home where cottage character blends beautifully with the comfort of a thoughtfully designed addition. Nestled on a private lot surrounded by mature trees, native plants, fruit trees, and raised garden beds, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers both privacy and convenience. A spacious covered front porch welcomes you into the inviting living room, creating a warm first impression. Thoughtful updates include a new roof, new exterior and interior paint, new kitchen flooring, new carpet throughout, and the newly rebuilt deck is perfect for entertaining or summer barbecues. The spacious primary suite features two large walk-in closets, French doors opening to a private balcony, double sinks, a jetted soaking tub, and remote-controlled skylight shades. The second bedroom, ideal for guests or a home office, is located on the ground floor with its own private exterior entrance. The charming third bedroom occupies the attic and is filled with character, featuring built-ins, cozy nooks, and abundant storage. Each bedroom is thoughtfully separated, sharing no common walls for added privacy. Conveniently located just minutes from Multnomah Village, Portland Community College, Oregon Health & Science University, downtown Portland, shopping in Tigard, and major freeways, this home offers a wonderful combination of convenience, timeless charm, modern updates, and a peaceful natural setting. [Home Energy Score = 1. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10249574]


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Pantry, RangeHood, Tile
Architectural StyleContemporary, Cottage
AttributionContact503-720-6929
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$538,000
CoolingWindowUnit
CountyMultnomah
Directions35th or 37th to home
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolMarkham
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingWallHeater
High SchoolIda B Wells
Legal DescriptionWEST PORTLAND PK, BLOCK 12, LOT 17-22 TL 8100
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet6969.0
MLS Area_148
Middle/Junior High SchoolJackson
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionUpdatedRemodeled
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count2
Subdivision NameWEST PORTLAND PARK
Tax Annual Amount$4,894
Tax Year2025
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1943
ZoningR7

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementCrawlSpace
FuelDescriptionElectricity
Hot WaterElectricity
Interior AmenitiesCeilingFan, GarageDoorOpener, JettedTub, Laundry, Skylight, SoakingTub, VinylFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
Total Bathrooms2.0
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms3
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total1,774 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDeck, Porch, RaisedBeds, RVParking, ToolShed, Yard
Exterior DescriptionWoodSiding
Foundation DetailsConcretePerimeter, Slab
Garage TypeAttached, Oversized
Lot Dimensions70 x 100
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private, Trees, Wooded
Lot Size Acres0.16
Parking FeaturesDriveway, OnStreet
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$538,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,774 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

3740 SW Comus ST
Portland, OR 97219

MLS#: 166988563
Robyn Luchs
Robyn Luchs
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.789.7035
Office: 971.271.8932