Sold: Oct 09, 2026
Sold: Oct 09, 2026

$460,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,136 SQFT 3.75 Acres
Type: Single Family

23161 SE BORNSTEDT RD
Sandy, OR 97055

MLS#: 224118102
Kyle Huckabee
Kyle Huckabee
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.998.6020
Office: 360.723.0155
Presented by: MORE Realty - 503-807-7018
Sold by: John L. Scott Sandy

Property Description

 

Discover this oasis just 5 minutes from Sandy, yet feeling hours away from it all. This 3.75-acre retreat, held by the same family for over 50 years, is a nature lover's dream featuring a peaceful pond, active deer trails, and a budding orchard. Once a landscaped masterpiece with raised garden beds, landscape lighting, a 50' water feature and gazebo, the grounds are ready to be restored to their former glory.The 1960s farmhouse offers a functional layout with a spacious kitchen open to the dining area, a main-floor primary bedroom with bath, and two bedrooms upstairs with 2 bonus rooms. Hobbyists will prize the massive 36x56 multi-room shop and ample space for RV parking.Out-of-state owners are selling as-is; the property will require a cash buyer or a rehab loan. Local contractors are already familiar with the property and have reviewed the necessary repairs. Bring your vision and tools to breathe life back into this one-of-a-kind country estate, this one is primed for a visionary buyer. A true long-lost oasis with soul, space, and serious potential.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityAccessibleApproachwithRamp
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesBuiltinRefrigerator, Dishwasher
Architectural StyleStories2, Farmhouse
AttributionContact503-807-7018
Buyer FinancingRehab
CitySandy
Close Price$460,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyClackamas
DirectionsHwy 211 to Bornstedt Rd, 3 miles to property.
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolFirwood
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces2.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir, WoodStove
High SchoolSandy
Legal DescriptionPARTITION PLAT 2012-034 PARCEL 1
Listing TermsCash, Rehab
Lot Size Square Feet163350.0
MLS Area_144
Middle/Junior High SchoolCedar Ridge
Parcel Number701,048
Property ConditionFixer
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesHandicapAccess
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerStandardSeptic
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count2
Subdivision NameFirwood Neighbors
Tax Annual Amount$4,269
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionLake, Pond, Territorial
Virtual TourClick here
Waterfront FeaturesLake
Year Built1963
ZoningEFU

Interior

1/2 Baths1
BasementCrawlSpace, DirtFloor
Fireplace FeaturesWoodBurning
FuelDescriptionPropane, WoodBurning
Hot WaterPropane
Total Bathrooms1.1
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1

Exterior

Building Area Total2,136 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDeck, FirePit, Garden, Gazebo, Outbuilding, PoultryCoop, RaisedBeds, RVParking, RVBoatStorage, Sprinkler, Workshop, Yard
Exterior DescriptionLapSiding
Foundation DetailsPillarPostPier
Garage TypeDetached, Oversized
Lot FeaturesGentleSloping, Pasture, Pond, Trees
Lot Size Acres3.75
Parking FeaturesDriveway, RVAccessParking
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking2.0
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$460,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,136 SQFT 3.75 Acres
Type: Single Family

23161 SE BORNSTEDT RD
Sandy, OR 97055

MLS#: 224118102
Kyle Huckabee
Kyle Huckabee
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.998.6020
Office: 360.723.0155