Sold: Oct 13, 2026
Sold: Oct 13, 2026

$450,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,802 SQFT 0.08 Acres
Type: Single Family

5824 N SYRACUSE ST
Portland, OR 97203

MLS#: 240693603
Mark Borgeson
Mark Borgeson
Premiere Property Group
Principal Broker
Phone: 503.539.5435
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: Hustle & Heart Homes -
Sold by: Coldwell Banker Bain

Property Description

 

Where vintage Portland character meets thoughtful updates and an enviable, walkable lifestyle. Filled with warmth, natural light, and timeless charm, this 2 bed + bath home offers the character you hope to find with the modern comforts you want. Large, light-filled updated windows showcase the home’s inviting interiors, while original fir floors add warmth and authenticity throughout. The renovated bathroom blends beautifully with the home’s vintage appeal, and the original butler’s pantry with classic built-ins offers a wonderful connection to its past. The main bedroom features a vintage built-in dresser, while natural light upstairs creates a peaceful retreat. Outside, enjoy morning coffee on the welcoming front porch, dinner on the back deck, or quiet afternoons in the fenced backyard oasis. The detached 2-car garage accessed from the alley adds incredible flexibility and with a newer roof, it could easily serve as a garage and storage space, workshop, creative studio, or potentially be transformed into additional living space or an ADU, subject to buyer due diligence and applicable regulations. Location is everything, and this one delivers. McKenna Park is just blocks away, New Seasons Market, The University of Portland is approximately 0.7 miles away, while the nearby Lombard neighborhood corridor makes errands and local dining convenient. Set in established University Park, surrounded by mature trees, classic homes, and green spaces, easy access to North Portland favorites including Cathedral Park and St. Johns. This is vintage Portland living with an updated, move-in-ready feel and a neighborhood lifestyle that is hard to beat.


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesFreeStandingGasRange, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator
Architectural StyleFarmhouse, FourSquare
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$450,000
CoolingNone
CountyMultnomah
Directionsfrom I-5, W Lombard, L McKenna, L Syracuse. from St. John's, E Lombard, R McKenna, L Syracuse.
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolAstor
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolRoosevelt
Legal DescriptionPORTSMOUTH, BLOCK 13, LOT 2
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet3484.0
MLS Area_141
Middle/Junior High SchoolAstor
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count2
Tax Annual Amount$4,300
Tax Year2025
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1911

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementExteriorEntry, FullBasement
FuelDescriptionGas
Hot WaterElectricity
Interior AmenitiesHardwoodFloors, WasherDryer
Total Bathrooms1.0
Total Baths1
Total Bedrooms2

Exterior

Building Area Total1,802 sqft
Exterior DescriptionCementSiding, WoodSiding
Garage TypeDetached, Oversized
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.08
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$450,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,802 SQFT 0.08 Acres
Type: Single Family

5824 N SYRACUSE ST
Portland, OR 97203

MLS#: 240693603
Mark Borgeson
Mark Borgeson
Premiere Property Group
Principal Broker
Phone: 503.539.5435
Office: 971.271.8932