Sold: Oct 13, 2026
Sold: Oct 13, 2026

$1,078,500

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,315 SQFT 0.45 Acres
Type: Single Family

14020 SW RIVER LN
Portland, OR 97224

MLS#: 279883423
Jason Gardner
Jason Gardner
Premiere Property Group
Managing Principal Broker
Phone: 971.832.1234
Office: 971.979.1647
Presented by: Premiere Property Group, LLC -
Sold by: Knudsen Group LLC

Property Description

 

Nearly half an acre, river views and a main-level primary suite make this Tigard Craftsman a rare find. Set beneath mature trees with the Tualatin River directly beyond the backyard, this beautifully appointed Craftsman offers an unexpected retreat in Tigard. A long paved driveway, additional parking, oversized detached garage, professionally designed landscaping and covered front porch create an impressive arrival. Inside, acacia hardwood floors, substantial millwork, built-ins, stained beams and abundant windows bring warmth and natural light. The expansive great room offers flexible gathering space around a fireplace with slate surround and wood mantel. Glass French doors open to a spacious main-level office with closet, front porch access and garden views, also offering potential guest or additional living space. The kitchen features warm cabinetry, granite countertops, stone tile backsplash, stainless appliances, double ovens and a large island with ample seating. The adjoining dining nook opens to the back deck and features a full wall of custom cabinetry with upper/lower storage, countertop and backsplash. A separate formal dining room adds built-ins, fireplace and room for an extended table. A generous laundry/mudroom with sink and storage is nearby. The main-level primary suite offers two closets, tiled private bath and direct deck access. Upstairs are three oversized bedrooms, including one large enough for a bonus room, plus a spacious double-vanity bath and vaulted landing. Outside, multiple decks, sprawling lawn, tiered gardens, boulder retaining wall, fruit trees and established Pacific Northwest plantings lead toward the river. A detached back deck captures Tualatin River views, while private community river access at the neighborhood park provides a launch for canoes and kayaks with a minimal annual HOA fee. This is a rare combination of space, privacy, Craftsman character and riverfront living, all in the heart of Tigard. Updates list available.


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesBuiltinOven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, GasAppliances, Granite, Island, Microwave, StainlessSteelAppliance
Architectural StyleStories2, Craftsman
Assoc Fee Paid PerAnnually
Association AmenitiesCommons
Body of WaterTualatin River
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$1,078,500
CoolingCentralAir
CountyWashington
DirectionsBeef Bend to SW 137th Ave, Continue R onto Watson, L onto River Ln, House on Right
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolDeer Creek
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1.0
HOAYes
HOA Fee$50.0
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolTualatin
Legal DescriptionRIVERMEADE, LOT 41, ACRES 0.45
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet19602.0
MLS Area_151
Middle/Junior High SchoolTwality
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerSepticTank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count2
Tax Annual Amount$4,885
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionRiver, Seasonal
Virtual TourClick here
Waterfront FeaturesRiverFront
Year Built1952

Interior

1/2 Baths1
BasementCrawlSpace
Fireplace FeaturesWoodBurning
FuelDescriptionElectricity, Gas
Hot WaterGas
Interior AmenitiesGranite, HardwoodFloors, Laundry, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
Total Bathrooms2.1
Total Baths3
Total Bedrooms5
Total Fireplaces2
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows

Exterior

Building Area Total3,315 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesCoveredDeck, Deck, Porch, RVParking, Workshop
Exterior DescriptionCementSiding
Foundation DetailsConcretePerimeter
Garage TypeDetached, Oversized
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private, Trees
Lot Size Acres0.45
Parking FeaturesDriveway, Other
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking1.0
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$1,078,500

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,315 SQFT 0.45 Acres
Type: Single Family

14020 SW RIVER LN
Portland, OR 97224

MLS#: 279883423
Jason Gardner
Jason Gardner
Premiere Property Group
Managing Principal Broker
Phone: 971.832.1234
Office: 971.979.1647