Sold: Oct 16, 2026
Sold: Oct 16, 2026

$555,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,931 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

1433 BEGONIA AVE
Forest Grove, OR 97116

MLS#: 316025635
Trudi Hanson
Trudi Hanson
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 321.246.0438
Office: 503.336.9890
Presented by: Hustle & Heart Homes -
Sold by: Living Room Realty

Property Description

 

Hard-to-find single-level ranch nestled in a quaint, established Forest Grove neighborhood. Thoughtfully designed and spacious throughout, this 3 bed + 2 bath home lives large and offers comfortable everyday living. The spacious kitchen features soaring ceilings, a generous cooking island with eat-in counter, dedicated eating area, pantry, updated quartz countertops and sink/fixtures, a GE Profile stove (2022), and LG refrigerator (2025). The inviting layout flows naturally into the living and dining spaces and out to a relaxing covered back deck—perfect for morning coffee, outdoor dining, or year-round entertaining. The fully fenced yard features mature landscaping and creates a peaceful, private setting. All three bedrooms are generously sized, including an impressive primary suite with en suite bathroom and abundant storage. Both bathrooms have been refreshed with quartz countertops and updated sinks and fixtures. A dedicated laundry room offers extensive cabinetry for additional organization and storage. Other improvements include a new water heater (2022) and high-quality furnace and A/C system (2020). Enjoy easy access to parks, trails, wineries, Pacific University, downtown Forest Grove, and the beautiful Willamette Valley. Oregon wine country is right at your doorstep, with the Oregon Coast within an easy drive for weekend getaways. Nearby parks include Thatcher Community Park, Talisman City Park, Knox Ridge Park, and Pacific Crossing Park. With its desirable single-level layout, spacious rooms, thoughtful updates, covered outdoor living, and convenient location, this Forest Grove ranch is a wonderful place to call home.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityAccessibleEntrance, AccessibleHallway, BathroomCabinets, GarageonMain, GroundLevel, MainFloorBedroomBath, OneLevel, Parking, UtilityRoomOnMain, WalkinShower
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesCookIsland, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingRefrigerator, GasAppliances, Microwave, Pantry, PlumbedForIceMaker
Architectural StyleStories1, Ranch
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityForestGrove
Close Price$555,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyWashington
DirectionsHighway 8. Left on Goff. Right on Gardenia Lane. Then turn left on Begonia Ave.
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolHarvey Clark
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces2.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolForest Grove
Legal DescriptionCANTERBURY ESTATES, LOT 5, ACRES 0.16
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet6969.0
MLS Area_152
Middle/Junior High SchoolTom McCall
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count1
Tax Annual Amount$5,989
Tax Year2025
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2000

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementCrawlSpace
Fireplace FeaturesGas
FuelDescriptionGas
Hot WaterGas
Interior AmenitiesGarageDoorOpener, HardwoodFloors, Laundry, VaultedCeiling, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
Total Bathrooms2.0
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows

Exterior

Building Area Total1,931 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesCoveredDeck, Fenced, Sprinkler, Yard
Exterior DescriptionBrick, CementSiding
Garage TypeAttached
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private
Lot Size Acres0.16
Parking FeaturesDriveway
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking2.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$555,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,931 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

1433 BEGONIA AVE
Forest Grove, OR 97116

MLS#: 316025635
Trudi Hanson
Trudi Hanson
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 321.246.0438
Office: 503.336.9890