Sold: Oct 14, 2026
Sold: Oct 14, 2026

$600,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,088 SQFT 0.11 Acres
Type: Single Family

6826 N CONGRESS AVE
Portland, OR 97217

MLS#: 351117550
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 480.299.0229
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: The Real Estate Firm -
Sold by: John L. Scott

Property Description

 

This is the kind of classic Portland bungalow that feels both welcoming and easy to fall in love with. Set in the coveted Piedmont neighborhood just blocks from Peninsula Park and close to the energy of Mississippi Avenue, shops, restaurants and everyday conveniences. Inside, the home blends Old Portland Charm with thoughtful modern updates, including hardwood floors on the main level, abundant natural light, a cozy gas fireplace and a spacious kitchen with butcher block counters, stainless steel appliances, and a comfortable dining area. The upstairs primary suite is a true standout, offering a walk-in closet, walk-in shower sitting area, office space, and generous headroom that is hard to find in many bungalows. Outside, the fenced backyard, covered patio, new driveway, and one-car garage add everyday livability, while the basement with tall ceilings provides excellent storage and future finishing potential.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityNaturalLighting
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingGasRange, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Microwave, SolidSurfaceCountertop, StainlessSteelAppliance
Architectural StyleBungalow
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$600,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyMultnomah
DirectionsFrom N Rosa Parks Way, turn north on N Congress Ave. Property is on the right, 3 houses past N Dekum
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolWoodlawn
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolJefferson
Legal DescriptionGEM ADD, BLOCK 3, LOT 6
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet4791.0
MLS Area_141
Middle/Junior High SchoolOckley Green
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionApproximately
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition, Flat
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count3
Tax Annual Amount$6,001
Tax Year2025
Year Built1928

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementUnfinished
Fireplace FeaturesWoodBurning
FuelDescriptionGas
Hot WaterElectricity
Interior AmenitiesHardwoodFloors, Laundry, WoodFloors
Total Bathrooms2.0
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows

Exterior

Building Area Total2,088 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesCoveredPatio, Fenced, Porch, RaisedBeds, Yard
Exterior DescriptionAsbestos
Garage TypeDetached, Oversized
Lot FeaturesGated, Level
Lot Size Acres0.11
Parking FeaturesDriveway
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$600,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,088 SQFT 0.11 Acres
Type: Single Family

6826 N CONGRESS AVE
Portland, OR 97217

MLS#: 351117550
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 480.299.0229
Office: 971.271.8932