Sold: Oct 19, 2026
1847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 11847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 21847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 31847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 41847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 51847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 61847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 71847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 81847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 91847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 101847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 111847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 121847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 131847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 141847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 151847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 161847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 171847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 181847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 191847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 201847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 211847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 221847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 231847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 241847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 251847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 261847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 271847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 281847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 291847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 301847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 311847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 321847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 331847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 341847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 351847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 361847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 371847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 381847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 391847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 401847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 411847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 421847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 431847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 441847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 451847 ORCHARD ST Eugene, OR - Image 46
Sold: Oct 19, 2026

$630,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,443 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Single Family

1847 ORCHARD ST
Eugene, OR 97403

MLS#: 390994632
Sarah Johnston
Sarah Johnston
Premiere Property Group
Oregon Broker
Phone: 503.380.6352
Office: 503.670.9000
Presented by: Hybrid Real Estate -
Sold by: Keller Williams The Cooley Real Estate Group

Property Description

 

Open House Sun 10/4 from 12-3pm! Charming, cottage-style bungalow in the Fairmount Neighborhood, where classic Craftsman character meets modern-day comfort. With 1,443 sqft, 3 beds & 2 full baths this updated, move-in ready home offers a flexible layout and is just a few blocks from the University of Oregon, Matthew Knight Arena & Hendricks Park. A graceful walkway leads to a welcoming front porch and a spacious living room w/ wood floors, vinyl windows & a cozy wall-mounted gas fireplace. The updated kitchen has quartz counters, newer cabinetry, pantry, garden window, gas range, built-in micro, dishwasher and included refrigerator. Just off the kitchen, the dining room feels bright and open with its high ceiling, built-in bench, and easy access to the patio. The main-level also has 2 bedrooms, a bathroom w/ tile flooring, a tiled shower surround & a rain showerhead and a roomy laundry room w/ built-in storage & a stackable W/D. Upstairs, the spacious primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and a large bonus space, perfect for a yoga space, playroom, or just extra storage. The sunny, vaulted bathroom has skylights, jetted tub with tile surround & a separate shower. Out back, the fully fenced yard is shaded by towering chestnut and cedar trees and includes a garden area, slate patio & a gated rear driveway with alley access, giving plenty of parking options. The detached garage also comes equipped with wiring for an electric-vehicle charger. The property appears to meet requirements for an ADU and/or middle housing, offering even more possibilities for expansion or extended living. With a newer roof and A/C plus a brand new ductless heat pump upstairs, this home is ready to make everyday life a little easier in an East University location that can’t be beat. Come take a look and see what makes this Orchard Street classic feel so inviting.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityMainFloorBedroomBath
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingGasRange, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, GasAppliances, Microwave, Pantry, Quartz, SolidSurfaceCountertop, StainlessSteelAppliance
Architectural StyleBungalow, Craftsman
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityEugene
Close Price$630,000
CoolingCentralAir, MiniSplit
CountyLane
DirectionsOn Orchard between 18th and 19th
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolEdison
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingDuctless, ForcedAir, MiniSplit
High SchoolSouth Eugene
Legal DescriptionTo be provided.
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet8276.0
MLS Area_243
Middle/Junior High SchoolRoosevelt
Parcel Number586,782
Property ConditionUpdatedRemodeled
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count2
Subdivision NameFAIRMOUNT NEIGHBORHOOD
Tax Annual Amount$5,050
Tax Year2025
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1930

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementCrawlSpace
Fireplace FeaturesGas
FuelDescriptionElectricity, Gas
Hot WaterTank
Interior AmenitiesHighCeilings, JettedTub, Laundry, Quartz, Skylight, TileFloor, VaultedCeiling, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer, WoodFloors
Total Bathrooms2.0
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesVinylFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total1,443 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesFenced, Garden, Patio, Porch, RVParking, RVBoatStorage, Yard
Exterior DescriptionWoodSiding
Garage TypeDetached
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.19
Parking FeaturesOffStreet, RVAccessParking
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$630,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,443 SQFT 0.19 Acres
Type: Single Family

1847 ORCHARD ST
Eugene, OR 97403

MLS#: 390994632
Sarah Johnston
Sarah Johnston
Premiere Property Group
Oregon Broker
Phone: 503.380.6352
Office: 503.670.9000