Sold: Oct 27, 2026
608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 1608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 2608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 3608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 4608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 5608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 6608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 7608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 8608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 9608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 10608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 11608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 12608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 13608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 14608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 15608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 16608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 17608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 18608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 19608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 20608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 21608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 22608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 23608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 24608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 25608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 26608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 27608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 28608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 29608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 30608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 31608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 32608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 33608 16TH AVE Longview, WA - Image 34
Sold: Oct 27, 2026

$285,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,007 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Single Family

608 16TH AVE
Longview, WA 98632

MLS#: 441124224
Liz Warren
Liz Warren
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.705.3090
Office: 503.877.6981
Presented by: Keller Williams Realty - 360-687-2767
Sold by: Non Rmls Broker

Property Description

 

Built in 1924, this charming Longview home is filled with the character and craftsmanship that buyers rarely find today. Original hardwood floors, graceful arched doorways and vintage glass doorknobs create a warm, welcoming atmosphere that reflects the home's history.Inside, the flexible layout offers multiple bedroom spaces to accommodate changing needs. County records identify the home as a 2-bedroom, 1-bath property, while the current configuration provides three non-conforming bedroom spaces, creating opportunities for guests, remote work, hobbies, or additional living space.Outside, the story continues. Set on a generously sized lot, the property features a fully fenced backyard with plenty of room to garden, gather, play, or simply relax. Alley access leads to gated, covered carport parking, while an attached tool shed and additional outbuilding provide valuable space for storage, projects, gardening equipment, or a workshop.Modern updates, including vinyl windows and a roof that's approximately seven years old, offer added peace of mind while preserving the home's original character.Ideally located just off Nichols Boulevard and moments from Lake Sacajawea, you'll be close to one of Longview's most cherished landmarks, with miles of walking paths, beautiful scenery, community events, and outdoor recreation right nearby.Character. Charm. Space to grow. This is the kind of home that feels special the moment you walk through the door.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityOneLevel, UtilityRoomOnMain
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Granite, Tile
Architectural StyleStories1
AttributionContact360-687-2767
Buyer FinancingFHA
CityLongview
Close Price$285,000
CoolingNone
CountyCowlitz
DirectionsNichols Blvd to 16th Ave
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolKessler
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces0
HOANo
HeatingBaseboard, WallHeater
High SchoolRA Long
Legal Description497 (ST HELENS 1) -6 -15 4 -7N -2W
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Lot Size Square Feet6098.0
MLS Area_82
Middle/Junior High SchoolCascade
Parcel Number6,936
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition, Shingle
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count1
Subdivision NameST HELENS
Tax Annual Amount$2,333
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionTerritorial
Year Built1924

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementCrawlSpace
FuelDescriptionElectricity
Hot WaterElectricity
Interior AmenitiesHardwoodFloors, Laundry, VinylFloor, WasherDryer
Total Bathrooms1.0
Total Baths1
Total Bedrooms2
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames, WoodFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total1,007 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesFenced, Outbuilding, ToolShed
Exterior DescriptionCementSiding, WoodComposite
Foundation DetailsPillarPostPier
Garage TypeCarport
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.14
Parking FeaturesCarport, OffStreet
Road Surface TypeConcrete
Total Parking0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$285,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,007 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Single Family

608 16TH AVE
Longview, WA 98632

MLS#: 441124224
Liz Warren
Liz Warren
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.705.3090
Office: 503.877.6981