Sold: Oct 13, 2026
Sold: Oct 13, 2026

$790,000

3 Beds 1 Baths 1,744 SQFT 13.69 Acres
Type: Single Family

9273 SW GOPHER VALLEY RD
Sheridan, OR 97378

MLS#: 504551446
Summer Nicholson
Summer Nicholson
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.915.3299
Office: 509.774.4147
Presented by: The Kelly Group Real Estate -
Sold by: Redfin

Property Description

 

Tucked away in the rolling foothills of Oregon wine country, this remarkable 13.69-acre fully-fenced homestead offers the opportunity to embrace a peaceful, self-sufficient lifestyle surrounded by thousands of acres of Grand Ronde Tribal land. With privacy, natural beauty and room to grow, it's the kind of property that inspires a slower pace and a deeper connection to the land. The beautifully updated single level home combines rustic character with modern comfort. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting interior featuring a gourmet kitchen with hickory cabinets, slate flooring, stainless steel appliances and a cozy living room anchored by a wood burning fireplace insert. Spacious bedrooms, solid core interior doors and quality craftsmanship throughout. The home also features a newer roof. Designed with sustainability in mind, the property is well suited for those seeking greater independence. Solar power (paid off!), a backup generator, efficient heating and cooling systems, water rights to a natural spring for irrigation and a variety of agricultural improvements make it easy to support a homesteading lifestyle. Grow your own food in the greenhouse, raise chickens, tend livestock in the fenced pastures, and simply enjoy the freedom that comes with owning usable acreage. In 2026, the original garage was thoughtfully converted into approximately 480 sq ft of guest quarters with a bedroom and bathroom. Additional outbuildings include a spacious 30'x60' shop/barn with animal stalls, water, and electricity. A chicken coop and plenty of room for equipment, hobbies, and animals add even more versatility. Enjoy the feeling of being worlds away while remaining only ~30 minutes from McMinnville and within easy reach of the Oregon Coast. Whether you're dreaming of a hobby farm, a private retreat, or a more intentional way of living, this turn-key homestead offers the space, privacy and infrastructure to make it a reality.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityMinimalSteps, OneLevel
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, DoubleOven, GasAppliances, Granite, Island, StainlessSteelAppliance
Architectural StyleStories1, Ranch
Buyer FinancingConventional
CitySheridan
Close Price$790,000
CoolingHeatPump
CountyYamhill
DirectionsFrom Hwy 18, turn on Gopher Valley rd for 7.9 miles - Keep right at Y
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolFaulconer-Chap
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir90
High SchoolSheridan
Legal DescriptionSEE METES & BOUNDS
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Lot Size Square Feet596336.0
MLS Area_156
Middle/Junior High SchoolFaulconer-Chap
Parcel Number184,491
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSecurityLights
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerStandardSeptic
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count1
Tax Annual Amount$1,134
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionCreekStream, Territorial, TreesWoods
Virtual TourClick here
Waterfront FeaturesCreek
Year Built1956
ZoningAF-80

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementCrawlSpace
Fireplace FeaturesInsert, WoodBurning
FuelDescriptionPropane, Solar
Hot WaterPropane
Interior AmenitiesConcreteFloor, Granite, LaminateFlooring, Laundry, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit, SlateFlooring, SolarTube, VinylFloor
Total Bathrooms1.0
Total Baths1
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total1,744 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesBarn, CrossFenced, Fenced, Greenhouse, OutdoorFireplace, Patio, Porch, PoultryCoop, RaisedBeds, SecurityLights, Workshop, Yard
Exterior DescriptionCedar
Garage TypeCarport, Converted
Lot FeaturesGentleSloping, Level, Trees
Lot Size Acres13.69
Parking FeaturesDriveway
Total Parking0
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$790,000

3 Beds 1 Baths 1,744 SQFT 13.69 Acres
Type: Single Family

9273 SW GOPHER VALLEY RD
Sheridan, OR 97378

MLS#: 504551446
Summer Nicholson
Summer Nicholson
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.915.3299
Office: 509.774.4147