Sold: Oct 26, 2026
516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 1516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 2516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 3516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 4516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 5516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 6516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 7516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 8516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 9516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 10516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 11516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 12516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 13516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 14516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 15516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 16516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 17516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 18516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 19516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 20516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 21516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 22516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 23516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 24516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 25516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 26516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 27516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 28516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 29516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 30516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 31516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 32516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 33516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 34516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 35516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 36516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 37516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 38516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 39516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 40516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 41516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 42516 SE 54TH AVE Portland, OR - Image 43
Sold: Oct 26, 2026

$765,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,248 SQFT 0.12 Acres
Type: Single Family

516 SE 54TH AVE
Portland, OR 97215

MLS#: 535908580
Eric Steindler
Eric Steindler
Premiere Property Group
Oregon Principal Broker
Phone: 503.888.3111
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: Cascade Hasson Sotheby's International Realty -
Sold by: Redfin

Property Description

 

TABOR TURN-KEY TRADITIONAL: You know it when you see it. You know it when you feel it. You know it from the moment you walk in. This one is different…this one is THE one! Welcome to 516 SE 54th, your idyllic Mt. Tabor abode. Let’s start with the unsexy aspects of your next home and work our way to the fun ones. Newer furnace and air conditioning compliment blown-in attic and wall insulation (after knob and tube wiring was removed), tankless hot water, recently replaced roof and gutters, upgraded electrical panel, updated windows, and (soon to be) new sewer line all mean you have a set of systems ready to work well for years to come. After the un-fun bits, it’s time to take a look a the fully permitted basement remodel that was done right! Creating quality basement space, the basement was professionally dug out, waterproofed with interior French drains, earthquake retrofitted, sound isolated, and finished to create the coziest of spaces, including a full bathroom that’s steam shower ready! But it’s the top to bottom quality of space, inside and out, that really make this one stand out. Bespoke tile in both full bathrooms, high efficiency basement wood stove, newer kitchen appliances, and the most magical backyard you can imagine are the icing on the cake. And as if all of that wasn’t enough, you’re just a short jaunt from Mt. Tabor, Crema Coffee, Tabor Space, Coquine, and aaaall of Hawthorne. From top to bottom, it just does’t get any better than this! [Home Energy Score = 5. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10252334]


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesConvectionOven, Dishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, StainlessSteelAppliance, Tile
Architectural StyleBungalow, Traditional
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$765,000
CoolingCentralAir, EnergyStarAirConditioning
CountyMultnomah
DirectionsSE Stark, south on SE 54th, between Stark and Belmont
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolGlencoe
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir90
High SchoolFranklin
Legal DescriptionW D PRETTYMANS SUB, BLOCK 1, S 1/2 OF LOT 3&4
Listing TermsCallListingAgent, Cash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet5227.0
MLS Area_143
Middle/Junior High SchoolMt Tabor
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSecuritySystemOwned
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count3
Subdivision NameMT. TABOR
Tax Annual Amount$7,544
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionSeasonal
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1916

Interior

1/2 Baths1
BasementFinished, FullBasement
Fireplace FeaturesStove, WoodBurning
FuelDescriptionGas
Hot WaterGas
Interior AmenitiesCeilingFan, GarageDoorOpener, Laundry, TileFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WoodFloors
Total Bathrooms2.1
Total Baths3
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total2,248 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDeck, Fenced, Garden, Porch, Yard
Exterior DescriptionWoodSiding
Foundation DetailsConcretePerimeter
Garage TypeDetached
Lot Dimensions50x100
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private, Trees
Lot Size Acres0.12
Parking FeaturesDriveway, OffStreet
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$765,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,248 SQFT 0.12 Acres
Type: Single Family

516 SE 54TH AVE
Portland, OR 97215

MLS#: 535908580
Eric Steindler
Eric Steindler
Premiere Property Group
Oregon Principal Broker
Phone: 503.888.3111
Office: 971.271.8932