Sold: Sep 01, 2026
Sold: Sep 01, 2026

$715,000

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,864 SQFT 0.26 Acres
Type: Single Family

2950 SW SUNSET BLVD
Portland, OR 97239

MLS#: 553995494
Monique Farinha
Monique Farinha
Premiere Property Group
RE Broker
Phone: 949.355.2688
Office: 503.877.6981
Presented by: Premiere Property Group LLC -
Sold by: Property Group NW

Property Description

 

A rare find! A proud mid-century home hitting the market for the very first time! You will find authentic character, strong honest bones, and a wide-open canvas ready for a thoughtful transformation. Boasting 2,864 of recognized living square footage as well as 416 unfinished basement sq ft, when you pass through either of the two front doors in to the foyer is the main level. Hosted on this floor is a large living room with 2-sided fireplace (open to the dining area) flows to the hallway, kitchen, dining area, sliders to the upper deck, 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms. Open-beam construction and vaulted ceilings on the main give the interior a sense of height and light. Traveling down to the lower level is an untapped potential. A bonus room/media room/family room with fireplace, 4th bedroom with bathroom, storage/workshop space and another large room waiting for a purpose. Exterior door off oversized laundry room and slider off the bonus room provide easy access to the lower deck and backyard area. The laundry room has a sink, built-in ironing board, and tons of storage! Step outside and the generous lot delivers plenty of breathing room, complete with upper and lower decks perfectly suited to morning coffee, weekend barbecues, and/or space to entertain gatherings. Homes with this much untapped potential and this kind of pedigree rarely come around, and when they do, they tend to spark plenty of conversation. The location only sweetens the appeal. Albert Kelly Park and Council Crest Park are close at hand for weekend wandering, while Robert Gray Middle School and Rieke Elementary sit within easy reach for families. Stock the pantry at Market of Choice Hillsdale, then treat yourself to a well-earned pint at the beloved McMenamins just up the road. OHSU and downtown are a quick trip away, keeping work and play equally convenient. [Home Energy Score = 1. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10250299]


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityAccessibleHallway, MainFloorBedroomBath
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, DownDraft, FreeStandingRefrigerator
Architectural StyleDaylightRanch, MidCenturyModern
Buyer FinancingCash
CityPortland
Close Price$715,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyMultnomah
Directionson Sunset Blvd between SW Capitol Hwy and SW Dosch Rd
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolRieke
Full Baths3
Garage Spaces0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolIda B Wells
Legal DescriptionSECTION 17 1S 1E, TL 7000 0.26 ACRES
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Lot Size Square Feet11325.0
MLS Area_148
Middle/Junior High SchoolRobert Gray
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count2
Tax Annual Amount$9,945
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionTreesWoods
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1961

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementDaylight, Finished
Fireplace FeaturesWoodBurning
FuelDescriptionElectricity
Hot WaterElectricity
Interior AmenitiesCentralVacuum, HardwoodFloors, LaminateFlooring, Laundry, VaultedCeiling
Total Bathrooms3.0
Total Baths3
Total Bedrooms4
Total Fireplaces2
Window FeaturesDoublePaneWindows

Exterior

Building Area Total2,864 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesFirePit, ToolShed, Yard
Exterior DescriptionWoodSiding
Garage TypeCarport
Lot FeaturesGentleSloping
Lot Size Acres0.26
Parking FeaturesCarport, Driveway
Total Parking0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$715,000

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,864 SQFT 0.26 Acres
Type: Single Family

2950 SW SUNSET BLVD
Portland, OR 97239

MLS#: 553995494
Monique Farinha
Monique Farinha
Premiere Property Group
RE Broker
Phone: 949.355.2688
Office: 503.877.6981