Sold: Oct 16, 2026
Sold: Oct 16, 2026

$995,000

5 Beds 3 Baths 4,186 SQFT 0.12 Acres
Type: Single Family

1734 NE HALSEY ST
Portland, OR 97232

MLS#: 605823259
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 480.299.0229
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: Neighbors Realty - 503-444-9338
Sold by: Windermere Realty Trust

Property Description

 

Close-in, extraordinary Craftsman in Portland's Historic Sullivan's Gulch Neighborhood. With dreamy features & layout, this 1907 home has room to entertain as well as spend quiet moments relaxing & recharging. Enclosed in a lush low maintenance yard, enjoy time on the front porch as bikes ride by, people walk w/ kids & dogs - or opt for privacy on the rooftop deck & garden or the back patio. Inside MAIN FLOOR, you will find a spacious entry, den w/ wood burning fireplace & built-ins, living room w/ gas fireplace, large formal dining room, bathroom, bedroom with 2 large closets & a remodeled kitchen with abundant storage. UPSTAIRS - 3 large bedrooms with skylights, spacious closets and full bath. LOWER LEVEL adds thoughtful spaces - guest bedroom, full bath, laundry, office/craft room, SAUNA, large family room and pantry/storage. PLUS - custom, permitted DETACHED SHOP/STUDIO space with 220amp power and rooftop deck/garden. Plenty of space for your camping gear, kayaks, bikes. See features sheet for more info. Conveniently located in vibrant neighborhood within .5 mile of - 3 grocery stores, restaurants, shopping, movie theater, coffee shops & bars, book store, bus and MAX lines. Walk score - 93 & Bike score - 95!


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesConvectionOven, Dishwasher, Disposal, DoubleOven, FreeStandingGasRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, GasAppliances, Microwave, Quartz, RangeHood, StainlessSteelAppliance
Architectural StyleCraftsman
AttributionContact503-444-9338
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$995,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyMultnomah
DirectionsNE 18th & NE Halsey
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolBuckman
Full Baths3
Garage Spaces0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir, ForcedAir95Plus
High SchoolCleveland
Legal DescriptionHOLLADAYS ADD, BLOCK 196, LOT 7&8 TL 4000
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Lot Size Square Feet5227.0
MLS Area_142
Middle/Junior High SchoolHosford
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count3
Subdivision NameSULLIVAN'S GULCH
Tax Annual Amount$14,694
Tax Year2025
Walk Score93
Year Built1907

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementFinished, FullBasement
Fireplace FeaturesGas, WoodBurning
FuelDescriptionGas
Hot WaterTankless
Interior AmenitiesCorkFloor, DualFlushToilet, HardwoodFloors, LaminateFlooring, Laundry, Quartz, Skylight, TileFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer, WoodFloors
Total Bathrooms3.0
Total Baths3
Total Bedrooms5
Total Fireplaces2
Window FeaturesWoodFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total4,186 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesPatio, Porch, RaisedBeds, Sauna, ToolShed, Yard
Exterior DescriptionCedar, WoodSiding
Foundation DetailsConcretePerimeter, StemWall
Lot Size Acres0.12
Parking FeaturesDriveway, OnStreet
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$995,000

5 Beds 3 Baths 4,186 SQFT 0.12 Acres
Type: Single Family

1734 NE HALSEY ST
Portland, OR 97232

MLS#: 605823259
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Brandy Ingebretson Alexander Altomare
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 480.299.0229
Office: 971.271.8932