Sold: Oct 10, 2026
Sold: Oct 10, 2026

$475,000

3 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,161 SQFT 0.06 Acres
Type: Single Family

2730 SW 1ST AVE
Portland, OR 97201

MLS#: 627835463
Glenn Farrell
Glenn Farrell
Premiere Property Group
Principal Broker
Phone: 503.358.7963
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: Where, Inc. -
Sold by: Matin Real Estate

Property Description

 

Meet “The Skinny House” - a distinctive two-unit opportunity in Portland’s Lair Hill/South Portland neighborhood! Freshly updated in 2026 with nearly $79,000 in improvements, including a new roof, exterior and interior paint, siding repairs, fencing, deck and stair work, landscaping and more. The larger 2-bed, 2.1-bath unit offers approx. 1,556 sq ft with a gas fireplace and an attached one-car garage, while the separate 1-bed, 1-bath unit includes approx. 605 sq ft. An ideal setup for an owner-occupant looking for rental income to help offset the mortgage, multi-generational living, a private space for extended family, or an investment opportunity. Its unique urban footprint offers low-maintenance living with everyday conveniences literally steps away - morning coffee, a quick snack, cold drinks on a hot day, and last-minute essentials are about as easy as it gets. Plus, enjoy easy access to downtown, South Waterfront, parks, trails, dining and transit. A freshly improved, flexible Portland property at an approachable price point - live in one, rent the other, or create the setup that works for you!


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, RangeHood
Architectural StyleTraditional
Buyer FinancingFHA
CityPortland
Close Price$475,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyMultnomah
DirectionsSW Barbur Blvd to SW First Ave Ave
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolAinsworth
Full Baths3
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir, WallHeater
High SchoolLincoln
Legal DescriptionCARUTHERS ADD, BLOCK 53, S 1/2 OF LOT 6
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Lot Size Square Feet2613.0
MLS Area_148
Middle/Junior High SchoolWest Sylvan
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count3
Subdivision NameLair Hill/South Portland
Tax Annual Amount$9,565
Tax Year2025
Year Built1996

Interior

1/2 Baths1
Fireplace FeaturesGas
FuelDescriptionElectricity, Gas
Hot WaterElectricity, Tank
Interior AmenitiesLaundry, VinylFloor, WalltoWallCarpet
Total Bathrooms3.1
Total Baths4
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1

Exterior

Building Area Total2,161 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDeck, Fenced
Exterior DescriptionLapSiding
Garage TypeAttached
Lot Dimensions2, 662 Sq Ft Lot
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.06
Parking FeaturesOnStreet
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$475,000

3 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,161 SQFT 0.06 Acres
Type: Single Family

2730 SW 1ST AVE
Portland, OR 97201

MLS#: 627835463
Glenn Farrell
Glenn Farrell
Premiere Property Group
Principal Broker
Phone: 503.358.7963
Office: 971.271.8932