Sold: Oct 27, 2026
1235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 11235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 21235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 31235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 41235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 51235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 61235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 71235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 81235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 91235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 101235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 111235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 121235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 131235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 141235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 151235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 161235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 171235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 181235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 191235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 201235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 211235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 221235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 231235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 241235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 251235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 261235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 271235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 281235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 291235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 301235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 311235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 321235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 331235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 341235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 351235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 361235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 371235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 381235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 391235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 401235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 411235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 421235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 431235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 441235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 451235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 461235 SW CHELTENHAM ST Portland, OR - Image 47
Sold: Oct 27, 2026

$525,000

3 Beds 1 Baths 1,842 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Single Family

1235 SW CHELTENHAM ST
Portland, OR 97239

MLS#: 750596975
Rhonda Kuykendall
Rhonda Kuykendall
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 360.721.9407
Office: 360.693.6139
Presented by: Move Real Estate Inc -
Sold by: Move Real Estate Inc

Property Description

 

Welcome to this unique and the charming 1923 Cape Cod which offers timeless character, thoughtful updates, and an exceptional location just one block from the heart of downtown Hillsdale. The main level features a welcoming living room, two bedrooms, a versatile kitchen with dining space, and a recently updated full bathroom. Upstairs, two additional non-conforming bedrooms offer flexible space for guests, a home office, studio, or creative pursuits. A full basement with high ceilings provides abundant storage, a workbench, and future potential, with exterior access to the backyard via a private stairwell. An attached one-car garage adds everyday convenience.Original details shine throughout, including beautiful hardwood floors, classic millwork, a wood-burning fireplace, and French doors opening to a covered porch. Outside, the large, fully fenced backyard offers plenty of room for pets, gardening, entertaining and relaxing. Recent improvements include newer interior and exterior paint, a full bathroom remodel, an updated electrical panel, updated plumbing and water line, a rebuilt chimney, and a roof installed in 2013. Ideally situated just one block from downtown Hillsdale, with easy access to transit, Ida B. Wells High School, the library, Dewitt Park, restaurants, shops, and neighborhood amenities—all within walking distance. A rare opportunity to bring your vision to a classic Hillsdale home with exceptional character and potential.Developer packet available upon request.


 

General

ADUNo
AccessibilityGarageonMain, MainFloorBedroomBath
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesDishwasher, FreeStandingRange
Architectural StyleCapecod, TriLevel
Buyer FinancingConventional
CityPortland
Close Price$525,000
CoolingNone
CountyMultnomah
DirectionsCapitol Highway to SW Cheltenham
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolRieke
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces1.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolIda B Wells
Legal DescriptionSECTION 16 1S 1E, TL 10600 0.14 ACRES
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VALoan
Lot Size Square Feet6098.0
MLS Area_148
Middle/Junior High SchoolRobert Gray
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count3
Tax Annual Amount$7,129
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionSeasonal, TreesWoods
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1923

Interior

1/2 Baths0
BasementStorageSpace, Unfinished
Fireplace FeaturesWoodBurning
FuelDescriptionElectricity
Hot WaterGas
Interior AmenitiesFloor3rd, WoodFloors
Total Bathrooms1.0
Total Baths1
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesWoodFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total1,842 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesCoveredDeck, Fenced, Yard
Exterior DescriptionCedar, Other, WoodSiding
Foundation DetailsConcretePerimeter
Garage TypeAttached
Lot FeaturesCornerLot, Seasonal, Sloped, Trees
Lot Size Acres0.14
Parking FeaturesDriveway, OffStreet
Road Surface TypeConcrete, Paved
Total Parking1.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$525,000

3 Beds 1 Baths 1,842 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Single Family

1235 SW CHELTENHAM ST
Portland, OR 97239

MLS#: 750596975
Rhonda Kuykendall
Rhonda Kuykendall
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 360.721.9407
Office: 360.693.6139