Sold: Oct 12, 2026
Sold: Oct 12, 2026

$1,012,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,751 SQFT 0.22 Acres
Type: Single Family

7538 SE 28TH AVE
Portland, OR 97202

MLS#: 770591123
Cam Hering
Cam Hering
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.830.4775
Office: 971.271.8932
Presented by: Windermere Realty Trust - lskeele@windermere.com
Sold by: Windermere Realty Trust

Property Description

 

Bring your design vision to life in this timeless Eastmoreland English Tudor! Filled with rich architectural details, a coveted circular floor plan, and several updates already in place, this is a rare chance to transform a magnificent historic property into the home of your dreams. More than 3,000 square feet span three levels, with rarely found features including two primary suites—one on the main level—and multiple gathering areas that flow from indoors to out. A modernized kitchen with fresh paint and a new tile backsplash is ideally positioned between the dining room, eating area, and family room for easy entertaining. Three bedrooms are together on the upper level, along with a versatile den/office or nursery, and the lower level has flexible bonus space for a media or recreation room. An attached garage adds everyday convenience.Perched above the street on an oversized corner lot, the private, park-like backyard features a large deck, a pond, and colorful gardens, with plenty of room for play, family get-togethers, or just relaxing. Exceptional location in one of SE Portland’s most sought-after neighborhoods, known for its natural beauty and walkability to schools, parks, Reed College, and the Eastmoreland Golf Course. Just moments from the restaurants, cafés, and shops of Sellwood/Moreland and Woodstock. Offer deadline: Sun. 9/20, 3pm. Open Sat. 9/19 from 2-4pm [Home Energy Score = 1. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10250817]


 

General

ADUNo
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/NN
AppliancesBuiltinOven, BuiltinRange, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingRefrigerator, GasAppliances, Granite, StainlessSteelAppliance, Tile
Architectural StyleEnglish, Tudor
AttributionContactlskeele@windermere.com
Buyer FinancingCash
CityPortland
Close Price$1,012,000
CoolingCentralAir
CountyMultnomah
DirectionsSE 28th & SE Rex
DisclosuresDisclosure
Elementary SchoolDuniway
Full Baths3
Garage Spaces2.0
HOANo
HeatingForcedAir
High SchoolCleveland
Legal DescriptionEASTMORELAND, BLOCK 7, LOT 12
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
Lot Size Square Feet9583.0
MLS Area_143
Middle/Junior High SchoolSellwood
Parcel Number0
Property ConditionApproximately
Property SubtypeSingleFamilyResidence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SeniorCommunityYnNo
SewerPublicSewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Stories Count3
Subdivision NameEastmoreland
Tax Annual Amount$20,624
Tax Year2025
ViewDescriptionTreesWoods
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1932
ZoningR-5

Interior

1/2 Baths1
BasementFullBasement, PartiallyFinished
Fireplace FeaturesWoodBurning
FuelDescriptionGas
Hot WaterGas
Interior AmenitiesGranite, HardwoodFloors, HighCeilings, JettedTub, Laundry, Skylight, SoakingTub, Sprinkler, TileFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
Total Bathrooms3.1
Total Baths4
Total Bedrooms4
Total Fireplaces2
Window FeaturesVinylFrames, WoodFrames

Exterior

Building Area Total3,751 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDeck, Fenced, Garden, Patio, Sprinkler, WaterFeature, Yard
Exterior DescriptionBrick, ShingleSiding, WoodSiding
Garage TypeAttached
Lot Dimensions9, 500 SF
Lot FeaturesCornerLot, GentleSloping, Level
Lot Size Acres0.22
Parking FeaturesDriveway, OnStreet
Road Surface TypePaved
Total Parking2.0
Water SourcePublicWater

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$1,012,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,751 SQFT 0.22 Acres
Type: Single Family

7538 SE 28TH AVE
Portland, OR 97202

MLS#: 770591123
Cam Hering
Cam Hering
Premiere Property Group
Broker
Phone: 503.830.4775
Office: 971.271.8932